Entering Japan [No.2]

Jul 24, 2016


スクリーンショット 2016-07-24 15.02.48[Reference: http://www.hdr-image.net/2011015951/]

[Studying in Japan]

Foreign persons who want to study in Japan (except for short term studies at language schools), they need to get a student visa at a Japanese embassy or consulate outside of Japan in order to enter the country on a status of residence that permits long term studies.

If you have sponsorship from educational institution in Japan and proof of sufficient funds to cover all your expenses during your stay, you can qualify for a student visa.

Residence permission is granted in periods of between 3 months and 4 years and is extendable.

Students are not allowed to engage in any paid activities, unless they get permission
from the immigration office. Even then, students may work only a set maximum number of hours per week.

[Spouses and Dependents]

Foreign persons who are married to a Japanese national or to a permanent resident of Japan, they can obtain a spouse visa, which allows them to engage in any paid activity in Japan.

Residence permission is granted in periods of 6 months or 1, 3 or 5 year and is extendable.

     

  

スクリーンショット 2016-07-24 14.35.43[Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Nagoya_Airport_view_from_promenade.jpg]


Foreign persons who are residing in Japan but are not permanent residents, can apply for a dependent visa for their spouse and children.

Residence permission is granted in periods of between 3 months and 5 years and is extendable. Dependents are not allowed to engage in any paid activities, unless they get permission from the immigration office. Even then, dependents may work only a set maximum number of hours per week.

[Working Holidays]

This is a special visa type that allows some paid activity for citizens of Australia, Canada, Denmark, Germany, France, Iceland, Korea, New Zealand, the United Kingdom and a few other countries between the ages 18 and 30.

Citizens of other countries are not eligible for a working holiday visa. They can stay in Japan for up to one year, and are allowed to work part time job while staying in Japan.

[Staying in Japan]

Immigration Bureau (Nyukoku Kanrikyoku), which has branches

Across in Japan, handles most immigration related matters, such as extending residence permission, changing status of residence or obtaining a re-entry permit.


スクリーンショット 2016-07-24 14.35.53
[Reference: http://www.publicdomainpictures.net/view-image.php?image=90435&picture=&jazyk=JP]


[Residence card]

All new foreign residents are issued residence card upon initially entering Japan at Narita, Haned, Kansai or Chubu airport. New residents arriving through different ports can get their cards at their municipal offices.

 

mirumiru

Japan

LEAVE A COMMENT